Corrections to improperly described pictures in books or websites:

Tanks of the World 1915 - 1945


  1. Page 69 item 5 captioned Mk I Female is actually a Tank Museum 'fake' and is a Mk II with wheels added.
  2. Page 70 item 15 captioned Mk IV Hermaphrodite is a Mk V Hermaphrodite as the crew to the rear appear to be sitting on a raised part of the tank (the commanders cupola) and there is a hatch in the roof of the drivers cab.
  3. Page 72 item 21 captioned as a Mk V with unditching spars but is a Mk III (see rivets on cab and Mk V's did not use unditching spars.

A New Excalibur


  1. Page 97: Tank captioned as a Mk I is a Mk III.
  2. Page 103: Same tank as above.
  3. Page 169: Tank captioned as a Mk V is a Mk IV.
  4. Page 206 centre: Tank captioned as a Mk IV is a Mk I.
  5. Back end-paper: Tank captioned as a Mk I is a Mk III.

The back end-paper tank by its profile alone could be either a Mk II or a Mk III. The identifying feature is the WD number 804.

Unidentified tanks in this book are:

  1. Page 139: Tank is a Mk V.
  2. Page 170: Tank is a Mk V*.
  3. Page 184: Tanks are Mk V's.
  4. Page 185: Tank is a Mk IV.

AWM Canberra


The AWM also has photos of rhomboids that have an incorrect designation. The photo number with the corrected designation follow:

  1. A00226. Mk IV is actually a Mk I.
  2. B02945. Mk IV is actually a Mk I.
  3. E04938. Mk V* is actually a Mk V.
  4. P00743.016. Mk IV is actually a Mk V.
  5. P05093.027. Mk IV is actually a Mk I.

IWM London


The IWM doesn't have a lot of their photos available to view online, at least not that I could find. Of the photos I could check, there were only 2 that had mistaken designations:

  1. Q 3545: Mk VI is actually a Mk IV.
  2. Q 6285: Mk III is actually a Mk II.

The first photo is more than likely the result of a typographical error. The second photo is definitely a Mk II and not a Mk III. The WD number, located near the shadow cast by the barrel of the 6 pounder is 787.



The TANKS! website in the British heavy tank section has a few misnamed rhomboids:

  1. In the Mark I section, the photo labelled Mark I (female) is actually the Bovington Mark II with tailwheels.
  2. In the Mark IV section, the photo labelled Mark IV hermaphrodite is actually a Mark V hermaphrodite.
  3. In the Mark V section, the photo labelled Mark V with unditching spars is actually a Mark III.



Unfortunately, there are also a few misidentified tanks in the Landships site.

On the Contemporary photos page:

  1. mk1bw2.jpg is actually a Mk II

On the More contemporary photos page:

  1. Mk1_1.jpg (captioned as Mk I) is actually a Mk II.
  2. Mk1_2.jpg (captioned as Mk I) is actually a Mk II.
  3. Mk1_3.jpg (captioned as Mk I) is actually a Mk II.
  4. Mk4_6.jpg (captioned as Mk IV) is actually a Mk V.
  5. MkX.jpg (captioned as Mk IX) is actually the American steam tank.

British Mark I Tank 1916


A few corrections for "British Mark I Tank 1916":

  1. Plate B. Colour illustration of "Mother" does not have the angle iron fitted to the sponson roof.
  2. Plate C. Colour illustration of A13 "We're All In It" is incorrectly captioned as A11
  3. Plate D. Colour cutaway of male tank 742 does not have the angle iron fitted to the sponson roof.
  4. Plate F. Colour illustration of male Mk III has Mk I type track adjuster.
  5. Plate G. Colour illustration of Mk I supply tank "Dodo" has incorrect battalion number B58 instead of B57. Compare with the photo of "Dodo" supplied by Centurion in The early supply tanks.

In addition to the above, there is a possible error on page 35 as pointed out by Rhomboid in Identifying Gaza wrecks.



On page 43 there is a photo that isn't incorrectly described as such but the accompanying text certainly does imply that it is a Mk IV rather than a Mk III.

The identifying feature is the 3 exhaust baffles outlined under the canvas. The missing sponsons also point toward it being a Mk III rather than a Mk IV, due to the sponsons not needing removal for rail transport on a Mk IV. Unlike the Mk IV, the sponsons on a Mk III could not be folded into the tank and would need to be removed.

An Unfortunate Region


A small error on An Unfortunate Region. The tank described as a Mk VI is actually a Mk VIII.

The Landships of Lincoln


A few corrections for "The Landships of Lincoln":

  1. Page 38. Tank captioned as a Mk I is a Mk II.
  2. Page 76. Tank captioned as a Mk II is a Mk I.
  3. Page 101. In the table of survivors, the Mk II survivor is listed as a female. As originally built it was a male WD No. 785.
  4. Page 101. In the table of survivors, the Mk IV at the AWM, Canberra is listed as a male. It is definitely a female.

The Long, Long Trail


A small error on The Long, Long Trail. The tank photo (mkVtank.jpg) captioned as "Mark V tank, front view" is actually a Mk V*.

World War I Document Archive


One photo at captioned as "British Mark IV tanks, lead tank is Mark V, designed to carry supporting infantry" is in fact of a Mk V tank flanked by Mk V*'s. All three tanks are also hermaphrodites.

German Panzers 1914 - 18


The colour plates in this book have quite a few errors:

Plate A:

  1. Rivets: The rivet pattern for Mephisto is incorrect. This is more representative of a later build A7V.
  2. Exhaust pipes: Mephisto never had exhaust pipes.
  3. Door hinges: Mephisto had 3 hinges each side. The overhead view correctly shows 3 on the starboard but only 2 are depicted on the port in both the overhead view and the side view.
  4. Drivers hatch: Mephisto had the same type of hatch as Elfriede. This Plate's depiction of the drivers hatch is common to all available drawings but is incorrect. A drawing has been posted showing the correct arrangement in the Landships thread Plans+Schematics of A7V needed!.

Plate B:

  1. Applique armour: The armour fitted to A7V cupolas was made up of 2 pieces, not a single piece. Also, the line of rivets immediately forward of the viewport should be a line of holes as this armour was salvaged from the cut away side skirts. This plate is obviously based on the view of Wotan that appears on p. 47 which does show them to be holes.
  2. Side vision slit cover: This should be the same as on Mephisto. The one depicted in the plate appears to be a fixed piece instead of being able to rotate.

Plate C:

  1. Sprocket and idler covers: These are the ones fitted to earlier build A7V's. They should also have 2 hinges instead of 3. Plate C so resembles Plate A that it is tempting to think that all that was changed was the forward plate and the colour scheme to save time and effort.

Plate D:

  1. Roof louvers: These are the type fitted to earlier build A7V's. Also, there should be a third sheet between the exterior roof plate and the interior plate. See the cutaway in "Mephisto A7V Sturmpanzerwagen" by Mark Whitmore, p.14.
  2. Sprocket cover: This is the early type of sprocket cover as fitted to Mephisto but with the correct lower profile for Wotan. The idler cover is shown correctly for Wotan.
  3. Exhaust pipes: There is no exhaust pipe or even a hole for it. This A7V definitely did have pipes.
  4. MG mounts: The exterior view looks the same as the interior view. In reality they were different.
  5. Drivers hatch: Wotan had the same type of drivers hatch as Hagen. See comments in Plate A.
  6. Side vision slit cover: This should be the same as on Mephisto. The one depicted in the plate appears to be a fixed piece instead of being able to rotate.
  7. Forward cupola hinges: The top half is shown but where is the bottom?
  8. Commanders hatch. There is no sliding part to allow it to be opened.

On comparing this cutaway with the one in "Mephisto A7V Sturmpanzerwagen 506", it would appear that Plate D was based on that drawing. It would explain the lack of exhaust pipes (Mephisto not being equipped with them) and the missing lower half of the cupola hinges (in the isometric cutaway, the cupola is shown seperately from the rest of the tank, instead of cutaway, presumably for clarity).

Plate E:

  1. Rear view of Ännchen: Where is the exhaust pipe, silencer, roof stores box, and roof hatch? Instead of being able to see all of these there is a camouflaged blank plate with a riveted upper edge. Unfortunately, this looks to be sloppy workmanship and sloppier editing.

Plate F:

  1. 57 mm gun and shield: This does not appear like either the original 6 pounder gun and mount or the German 57mm replacement.
  2. Spuds: The spuds fitted to this example resemble none that were actually fitted to Mk IV's.
  3. Sponson MG mount: This is completely missing. There is a circle that is in the right position; perhaps the illustrator marked it with this circle but forgot to finish it.

Plate G:

  1. Rivets: This rivet pattern has too many at the front and rear joins. There are no rivets underneath the 57mm for the 2 piece front plate. Also, there was no viewport on the front left of this A7V.
  2. Side vision slit cover: This should be the same as on Mephisto. It is missing from this Plate.

Ad blocker interference detected!

Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.