Fandom

Scratchpad

Kansasstatetrack

216,050pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Discuss this page0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Welcome to the Kansasstatetrack mini wiki at Scratchpad!

You can use the box below to create new pages for this mini-wiki. Make sure you type [[Category:Kansasstatetrack]] on the page before you save it to make it part of the Kansasstatetrack wiki (preload can be enabled to automate this task, by clicking this link and saving that page. Afterwards, you may need to purge this page, if you still see this message).


Kansas High School Track and Field All Time List

BOYS 100 METERS (y = 100y plus 0.9 seconds) Mark Pickens, Topeka West (1983) 10.35 Mario Ponds, Wichita SE (1996).........(10.2 ‘98) 10.36w Wendell Gaskin, KC Washington (1991)..(10.45) 10.37w Terrance Thomas, SM East (2006) 10.40w Cleavon Dillon, Leavenworth (2001).......(10.52) 10.42w Marcel Carter, T-Shawnee Hts (1989)..(10.2 ‘88) 10.43 Maurice Greene, KC Schlagle (1993).......(10.2) 10.43 James Carter, Wichita East (1970) 10.2 Leonard Scott, Wichita South (1977) 10.2y Ray Hill, KC Schlagle (1985).................(10.53) 10.2 Eniak Mpwo, Olathe North (1997).....(10.55 ‘96) 10.2 Jesse Grove, Dodge City (1999) 10.2 Kenny Wilson, Liberal (2004) 10.2 Mike Appelhans, Hill City (1999).............(10.3) 10.46 Eugene Baker, Wichita West (1979) 10.51 Ernest Greene, KC Schlagle (1989) 10.51 Drew Morano, St Thomas-Aq (2003).......(10.56) 10.51w Bryce Perry, Maize (2005) 10.52 Randy Shepherd, Olathe North (2005) 10.53 Derrick Diggs, Wichita Southeast (1988) 10.3 Amaicure Harris, Junction City (1988) 10.3 Mike Williams, Junction City (1988) 10.3 David Cooksey, Blue Valley North (1993) 10.3 Chris McClellan, Newton (1993) 10.3 Martez Young, KC Wyandotte (1994) 10.3w Eric Rosel, Liberal (1996/1997) 10.3 Shawn Maxwell, Quinter (1996) 10.3 John Moore, Hays (1999) 10.3 Austin Germer, Gardner-Edgerton (2002) 10.3 Jeff Unruh, Montezuma-South Gray (2002) 10.3 A.J. Beaudry, Deerfield (2002) 10.3 Jameson Smith, Wichita NW (2003) 10.3W Aaron Lang, Coffeyville (1981) 10.3y Danny Williams, Independence (1981) 10.3y

200 METERS (y = 220y minus 0.2 seconds) Roger Timken, Cimarron (1966) 20.7yw Wendell Gaskin, KC Washington (1991) 20.97 Maurice Greene, KC Schlagle (1993) 21 Bob Hanson, Wichita East (1962) 20.8yw Melvin Lister, Leavenworth (1996) 20.9 John Moore, Hays (1999) 20.9 Henry Wiebe, Newton (1955) 20.9ys Willis Letcher, Atchison (1963) 20.9y Bill Kimble, Hoisington (1965) 20.9yw Carey Borum, Coffeyville (1966) 20.9y Frank Johnson, KC Wyandotte (1969) 20.9yw Charles Robinson, Great Bend (1970) 20.9yw Charlie Tidwell, Independence (1955) 21.0ysn Larry Pickering, WaKeeney (1962) 21.0y Bennie Gates, Pratt (1962) 21.0y Charles Robinson, Great Bend (1970) 21.0y Marcel Carter, Tecumseh-Shaw Hts (‘88).(21.33) 21 Mike Appelhans, Hill City (1999)............(21.46) 21

400 METERS (y = 440y minus 0.3 seconds) Wendell Gaskins, KC Washington (1991) 46.76 Drew Morano, St Thomas-Aq (2003) 46.81 Bob Hanson, Wichita East (1962) 46.7 Melvin Lister, Leavenworth (1996) 47.51 Mike Bradley, Wetmore (1979) 47.56ny Fred Merrill, SM East (1970) 47.5y Mike Larrimore, Wellington (1969) 47.6py Don Richardson, Wichita South (1975) 47.6y Brian Martin, Lawrence (1993) 47.92 Steve Henry, KC Wyandotte (1990) 47.98 Christian Adair, Lawrence (1991) 47.8 Brett Starr, KC Harmon (2004) 47.8 Brandon Clark, Valley Center (1997) 47.9 Will Rogers, Paola (1999) 48.05 Ryan Irvin, Topeka Seaman (2002).....(47.9 ‘03) 48.1 Drew Jennings, KC Argentine (1964) 48.0y Tyrone Watkins, Wichita West (1987) 48

800 METERS (y = 880y minus 0.7 seconds) Jim Ryun, Wichita East (1964) 1:49.6ny Bob Barratti, Wichita North (1968) 1:49.7y Winston Tidwell, Topeka West (1993) 01:50.13 Christian Smith, Pawnee Heights (2002) 01:50.65 Jim Niehouse, Salina Sacred Heart (1967) 1:51.1y Marcus Wright, Wichita West (1987) 01:51.73 Vint Arnett, Belleville (1965) 1:52.1ny Jason Collett, St Thomas-Aq (2004) 01:52.35 John Noffsinger, Wichita Southeast (1969) 1:52.9y Clardy Vinson, Topeka (1967) 1:53.0y Brent Knight, Emporia (1994) 01:53.40 Doug Peterson, Lawrence (1977) 1:53.2y Casey Johnson, DeSoto (2005) 01:53.52 Joseph Lee, Junction City (2000) 01:53.30 Justin Rempel, Hesston (2000) 01:53.30 Jared Storm, Scott City (1989) 01:53.56 Adrian Ludwig, Law. Free State (2003) 01:53.58 Tyrone Brown, KC Wyandotte (1967) 1:53.4y

1500 METERS Jim Ryun, Wichita East (1964) 03:39.00 Mike Regan, Kapaun-Mt Carmel (1982) 03:51.00 Kevin Kenny, SM South (1976) 03:54.10 Kevin McGinn, Emporia (1995) 03:56.90 Adam Ellison, Leavenworth (1994) 03:58.28

1600 METERS (y = 1-mile minus 1.6 seconds) Jim Ryun, Wichita East (1965)........(3:55.3) 3:53.7y Steve Smith, SM South (1980) 4:05.96yn Archie SanRomani, Wichita East (1959) 4:07.3ny Bob Barratti, Wichita North (1969) 4:07.3y Mike Regan, Wichita Kapaun-Mt Carmel (1982) 04:07.40 Randy Smith, Wichita East (1971) 4:07.8y Brent Steiner, SM South (1979) 4:09.5y Tim Davis, SM West (1975) 4:09.9y Tim Gundy, Burrton (1979) 4:10.5y Mike Petterson, Wichita East (1965) 4:10.6y Kevin McGinn, Emporia (1995) 04:11.00 Kevin Kenny, SM South (1976) 4:11.6y Reed Eichner, SM South (1976) 4:11.8y Jim Niehouse, Salina Sacred Heart (1967) 4:12.1y Dave Anderson, SM South (1969) 4:12.6y Blaine Campbell, Manhattan (1974) 4:12.7y Scott Loftin, BV North (2000) 04:12.70

1-Mile Jim Ryun, Wichita East (1965) 03:55.30

2000 METER STEEPLECHASE Ryan Wilson, Wichita Heights (2002) 05:58.39

3200 METERS (y = 2-miles minus 3.4 seconds) Brent Steiner, SM South (1979) 8:43.59ny Randy Smith, Wichita East (1971) 8:54.4y Reed Eichner, SM South (1976) 8:57.6y Jon Callen, Wichita East (1969) 9:00.0y Dave Anderson, SM South (1969) 9:00.0ny Jim Ryun, Wichita East (1965) 9:00.6y Bob Barratti, Wichita North (1968) 9:02.4y Kent McDonald, Lawrence (1971) 09:05.50 Kevin McGinn, Emporia (1995) 09:07.00 Steve Fein, SM Northwest (1994) 09:08.00 Lane Boyer, Fredonia (2006) 09:08.57 Alex Hallock, SM West (1986) 09:08.60

2-Miles Brent Steiner, SM South (1979) 08:46.99

5000 METERS Tucker Weems, SM Northwwest (2005) 15:36.40

3-Miles Jim Ryun, Wichita East (1965) 14:01.80

10,000 METERS Dwight Davis, St Thomas-Aquinas (1996) 33:39.97

110 METER HIGH HURDLES Jared Huske, Highland Park (2005)...........................(13.71) 13.4w Lance Hein, Hays (2000) 13.6 Gilford Livingston, Liberal (2001) 13.84 Rich White, Wichita-Campus (1988) 13.88

Bob Bornkessel, SM North (1968) 13.7y Marcus Walker, Wichita East (1967)......(13.8y) 13.7w Harold Harris, Lawrence (1989) 14 Darrin Nutt, SM South (1989)................(13.8) 14.04 Charles Odom, KC Wyandotte (1981) 13.8p Robert Mimbs, KC Wyandotte (1981) 13.8 Doug Hedrick, SM East (1983) 13.8w Bobby Williams, Great Bend (1995)...(14.13 ‘94) 13.8w Marion Moore, Galena (1989) 14.06 Kamerion Wimbley, Wichita Northwest (2001) 14.09 Darryl Thornton, Lyons (1979) 14.11 Dale Miller, Liberal (1970) 13.9y Dennis Black, Hoisington (1973) 13.9y Willie Majors, KC Wyandotte (1977) 13.9y Willie Vaughn, KC Wyandotte (1986) 13.9 Derrick Jones, KC Wyandotte (1988) 13.9 David Garmon, Liberal (1992) 13.9 Phillip Veach, Derby (1993) 13.9w Travis Perret, Concordia (1993) 13.9 Jim Riddle, Topeka Seaman (1996) 13.9 Chris Allen, Wichita Northwest (2006) 13.9

300 METERS INTERMEDIATE HURDLES (y = 330y minus 0.2 seconds) Doug Hedrick, SM East (1983) 36.18 Bob Bornkessel, SM North (1968) 36.5y Troy Brown, ElDorado (1987)................(36.8p) 36.8 Veryl Switzer, Manhattan (1980) 36.6 Jared Huske, Highland Park (2005) 36.93 Derrick Jones, KC Wyandotte (1988) 37 Sylvester Cowans, Wichita Southeast (1988) 37.2n Marion Moore, Galena (1989) 37.2 Willie Majors, KC Wyandotte (1977) 37.67y Charles Odom, KC Wyandotte (1981) 37.73 Anthony Thomas, Junction City (2001) 37.77 Bobby Williams, Great Bend (1994) 37.79 Kyle Roberts, Hutchinson (2004) 37.84 Darrin Nutt, SM South (1988) 37.6 Jim Smith, Hoisington (1977) 37.7y Ron Beiter, Wichita Heights (1979) 37.7y Anthony Dulan, Washburn Rural (1986) 37.7

400 METERS INTERMEDIATE HURDLES Bob Bornkessel, SM North (1968) 49.8 Doug Hedricks, SM East (1983) 51.25 Jared Huske, T-Highland Park (2004) 52.29 Mike Miller, SM South (1984) 53.25 Charles Odom, KC Wyandotte (1980) 53.61 Sylvester Cowans, Wichita Southeast (1989) 53.85

4x100 METER RELAY (y = 4x110y minus 0.2 seconds) KC Schlagle (1993) 41.4 KC Washington (1991) 41.63 KC Schlagle (1988) 41.7 Liberal (1999) 41.5 Lawrence (1989) 41.75 Olathe North (1996) 41.79 Topeka High (1986) 41.6 Topeka High (2006) 41.6 Olathe North (2005) 42.03 Wichita Southeast (2001) 42.05 Liberal (1997) 42.07 Lawrence (1990) 42.09y KC Schlagle (1983) 41.9 KC Schlagle (1984) 41.9 KC Schlagle (1987) 41.9 Junction City (1987) 42 Lawrence (1990) 42 KC Wyandotte (1991) 42 KC Schlagle (1998) 42 Liberal (2001) 42

4x400 METER RELAY (y = 4x440y minus 1.1 seconds) Wichita West (1987) 03:17.00 KC Wyandotte (1969) 3:17.1py Wichita Southeast (1971) 3:17.1py SM South (1972) 3:17.4y KC Wyandotte (1970) 3:17.6y KC Wyandotte (1967) 03:17.70 Lawrence (1990) 03:17.97 Lawrence (1991) 03:18.38 SM East (1972) 3:18.3y SM West (1970) 3:18.7y

4x800 METER RELAY (y = 4x880y minus 2.8 seconds) Wichita East (1965)....................... (7:42.9) 7:40.1y Wichita Heights (2005) 07:47.85 Wichita North (1966) 7:50.1y Topeka Seaman (1992) 07:50.33 SM South (1980) 07:50.70 Lawrence Free State (2005) 07:50.99 KC Wyandotte (1967) 07:51.20 Wichita East (1964) 07:51.50 Salina Central (1987) 07:51.90 SM West (1991) 07:52.49 Wichita Kapaun-Mt Carmel (1983) 07:52.60 Liberal (1989) 07:52.87

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY (y = Mile medley minus 1.3 seconds) Wichita East (1964).......... (3:32.9) 3:31.6y

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY (y = 2.5-mile medley minus 4.0 seconds) Wichita West (1977) 10:17.6y Wichita Southeast (1977) 10:18.0y Lawrence (1990) 10:22.94y KC Washington (1977) 10:19.2y

HIGH JUMP Brad Speer, Wichita East (1984) 07/04/05 Jason Archibald, Garden City (1995) 07/03/25 Ed Broxterman, Baileyville B&B (1992) 07/03/07 Shane Lavy, Glasco-Southern Cloud (1995) 07/03/07 Darrell Wait, Frankfort (1982) 07/02/07 Sharrieff Hazim, Topeka West (1983) 07/02/07 Sheldon Carpenter, SM East (1992) 07/02/07 Melvin Sanders, Liberal (1999) 07/02/07 Kyle Lancaster, Fort Scott (2002) 07/02/07 Dean Herzog, Lansing (1974) 07/01/75 Sheldon Carpenter, SM East (1992) 07/01/25 Bobby Williams, Great Bend (1994) 07/01/25 R. D. Cogswell, Topeka Seaman (1987) 07/01/07 Alec Jacobs, Cherryvale (1987) 07/01/07 Jason Feiser, Kingman (1990) 07/01/07 Nathan Leeper, Protection (1995) 07/01/07

POLE VAULT Steve Stubblefield, KC Wyandotte (1980) 17-06 Jeff Buckingham, Gardner (1978) 17-00.75 Doug Lytle, SM North (1980) 16-09 Darrin Bryant, Burrton (1986) 16-07 Mark Klee, Olathe (1980) 16-06 Jim Metzger, Hoisington (1981) 16-06 Frank Angelone, Lansing (1977) 16-04.75 Tad Scales, Lawrence (1974) 16-04 George Buckingham, Gardner (1979) 16-03 Tom Hays, McLouth (1981) 16-03 Marc Romito, BV North (1994) 16-03 Garrett Attig, Lawrence (1996) 16-02.5 Dylan Schmidt, Andale (2001) 16-01.5 Dustin Schmidt, Andale (1999) 16-01 Tim Riley, Wichita East (1974) 16-00.75 George Buckingham, Gardner (1979) 16-00.25

LONG JUMP Cleavon Dillon, Leavenworth (2001) 25-06 Melvin Lister, Leavenworth (1996) 25-03.25 Mark Hanson, Topeka (1978) 25-00.5 Veryl Crawford, Wichita South (1974) 24-11.75w Martin Lewis, Liberal (1993) 24-11.w Melvin Sanders, Liberal (1999) 24-11.w Reggie Jones, KC Wyandotte (1989) 24-10.w Kevin Sloan, Topeka Hayden (1975) 24-08.5 Richard Barber, Topeka (2000) 24-08.25 Veryl Switzer, Manhattan (1980) 24-07.75w Larry German, Wichita Heights (1999) 24-07.5w Sam Jenkins, Topeka (1977) 24-05 Mark Scheid, Blue Valley North (1992) 24-04.5 Al Woods, Coffeyville (1940) 24-04

TRIPLE JUMP Reggie Jones, KC Wyandotte (1989) 51-07.75 Vince Parrette, SM South (1976) 51-06.75 Melvin Lister, Leavenworth (1996) 04/25/51 Martin Lewis, Liberal (1993).........(50-1.25) 50-09.25w Demetrius Phillips, KC Ward (1992) 50-08 Melvin Sanders, Liberal (1998)....(49-10 ‘99) 50-02.75w Dante McGrew, Salina Central (1990) 02/05/50 Paul Brown, KC Washington (1977) 49-09.75 Mark Smith, Salina Central (1977) 49-09.75 Richard Barber, Topeka (2000) 49-05.75 Joe Davis, Wichita North (1992) 49-04 Harun Hazim, Topeka West (1990) 03/25/49

SHOT PUT Clint Johnson, SM South (1980) 01/05/69 Mark Sutherland, SM South (1977).(64-1.25) 67-05.5 i Casey Seyfert, Beloit (1997) 65-01.75 Tony Thompson, Beloit (1998) 06/25/64 Gary Buchanan, Kingman (1975) 10/05/63 Troy Wilson, Tecumseh-Shawnee Hts (1989) 07/05/63 Caleb Blakesley, Ottawa (2005) 63-06.75 Jared Finley, KC Wyandotte (1977) 63-03 Eric Thomas, Thomas More Prep-Marian (2006) 09/05/62 Ryan Speers, Sabetha (1998) 62-09 Gary Munger, Fredonia (1970) 05/05/62 Gene Abernathy, Wichita Kapaun-Mt C (1982) 05/25/62 Gary Tucker, KC Argentine (1965) 62-05 Brian Baker, Wichita South (2002) 62-04.75 David Featherston, KC Schlagle (1978) 04/05/62 Monty Beisel, Douglass (1997) 04/05/62 Greg Koland, KC Ward (1976) 62-03

SHOT PUT (16#) Clint Johnson, SM South (1979) 55-11

HAMMER THROW Greg Knolach, Andale (1989) 173-09

DISCUS (hs – 1.6 kg) Clint Johnson, SM South (1980) 213-06 Mark Sutherland, SM South (1977) 202-03 Eric Thomas, Hays-TMP Marian (2006) 200-11 Scott Lofquist, SM South (1978) 200-00 Gene Abernathy, Wichita Kapaun-Mt C (1983) 199-03 Matt Friedeman, Great Bend (1977) 198-11 Jared Finley, KC Wyandotte (1977) 198-09 Luke Bryant, Clearwater (2006) 196-04 Tony Thompson, Beloit (1998) 194-07 Dan O’Mara, Topeka Hayden (1984) 193-00 Jim Boushka, Wichita Kapaun-Mt C (1979) 192-06 Brady Maska, Hays (2004) 191-06 Jeff Horinek, Atwood (2003) 191-01 Jeff Smith, Arkansas City (1991) 190-05 Luke Stadel, Osage City (2002) 188-07 Allen Smith, Liberal (1991) 188-02 Sylvester Byrd, KC Ward (1981) 187-07

DISCUS (Intl Jr – 1.75 kg) Eric Thomas, Hays-TMP Marian (2006) 182-03

DISCUS (Intl – 2 kg) Clint Johnson, SM South (1979) 177-07 Scott Lofquist, SM South (1978) 175-01 Jared Finley, KC Wyandotte (1977) 171-06

JAVELIN Post-2001 (IAAF approved javelin) Matt Schwandt, Manhattan (2003) 219-05

   * T.J. Turner, Concordia (1993) 217-09
   * Darby Roberts, Hill City (1993) 213-08
   * Matt Gee, Arkansas City (1988) 210-00
   * Darin File, Beloit (1993) 209-09

Cole Zenisek, Kapaun-Mt Carmel (2006) 208-02 Eric Brown, Baldwin (2002) 207-11 Kyle Merz, Satanta (2002) 207-09 Jordan Teeter, Hays (2006) 207-08

   * Aaron Gumm, Ottawa (1976) 207-06

Iain Trimble, Shawnee Heights (2006) 207-03 Kyle Komarek, SM South (2005) 206-07

   * Zach Josephson, Olathe North (1999) 204-02

John Praeuner, Olathe South (2002) 202-07 Andrew Gerth, Manhattan (2003) 200-07 Luke Laird, Gardner-Edgerton (2006) 199-06 Zach Balthazor, Concordia (2006) 198-08 Hugh Murphy, Baldwin (2002) 198-07 Austin Braman, Chanute (2006) 197-07 Kale Katt, Scott City (2003) 197-01 John Goldsmith, Cheney (2004) 196-07 Willie Cochran, Gardner-Edg (2004) 196-05 Brett Trudo, Wamego (2006) 195-10 Garett Edgar, Washington (2006) 195-07 Lance Eck, Beloit (2003) 193-06 Jonathan Edwards, Stilwell-Blue V (2003) 192-09 Miles Jennings, Garden Plain (2004) 192-07

   * International javelin pre-2002


Pre-2002 (Old hs javelin) Jim Russell, OP-St Thomas Aquinas (1980) 254-09 Keith Becker, Pratt (1981) 247-10 Bob Obee, KC Wyandotte (1970) 247-01 Jim Pearce, SM North (1969) 244-07 Darby Roberts, Hill City (1993) 244-01 Matt Gee, Arkansas City (1988) 243-09 Chris Gilfert, Lansing (1985) 243-08 Gary File, Beloit (1999) 240-01 Ron Bahm, Topeka Seaman (1983) 240-00 Frank Perbeck, Manhattan (1974) 237-09 Darrin Kurtz, Baldwin (1994) 236-08 Darin File, Beloit (1995) 236-02

DECATHLON (International implements) Steve Henson, McPherson (1986) 6663


GIRLS 100 METERS (y = 100y plus 1.0 seconds) Ramona Breedlove, Wichita Southeast (1976) 11.5y Lori Green, Topeka West (1978) 11.5y Shelttrice Turner, Wichita Southeast (2001) 11.74w Tina Buckner, Wichita Kapaun-Mt Carmel (1993) 11.6w Victoria Howard, OP-Blue Valley West (2005) 11.6 Katie Guevel, Burlington (2006) 11.86w Jocelyn Bentley, Topeka Highld Pk (1979)(11.7y) 11.88 Jill Redo, Wichita Heights (1980) 11.88y Sana Crim, Topeka Highland Park (1997)(11.7 ‘98) 11.9 Chrisdell Harris, Wichita West (2004)(11.7) 11.93 Jananita Lyle, KC Sumner (1994) 11.7w Leslie Dudley, Leavenworth (1996) 11.7w GeeGee Johnson, Topeka West (1996) 11.7w Lorraine Davidson, Buhler (1976) 11.7y

200 METERS (y = 220y minus 0.2 seconds) Lori Green, Topeka West (1976) 23.6y DeAngela MacDougald, Junction City (2006) 23.87q Janell Smith, Fredonia (1963) 23.9y Jocelyn Bentley, Topeka Highld Pk (1979)(24.0y) 24.24 Ramona Breedlove, Wichita Southeast (1976) 24.0y Alicia McQueen, Wichita North (1979) 24.3 Leslie Dudley, Leavenworth (1996) 24.4 Amy Ranker, Liberal (1999) 24.4 Jodi Lewis, Derby (1976) 24.4y Ann Davis, Junction City (1984) 24.5 Tisa Johnson, Great Bend (1983) 24.6 Julie Curtis, Manhattan (2000)........(24.85 ‘01) 24.6 Morgan Bonds, Hutchinson (2004) 24.6 Katie Guevel, Burlington (2006) 24.92 Debra Givens, Junction City (1982) 24.7 Susan Samuels, Pittsburg (1983) 24.7 Sana Crim, Topeka Highland Park (1997).(24.96) 24.7 Victoria Howard, OP-Blue Valley West (2005) 24.7 Charmane Smith, Dighton (1973) 24.7yw

400 METERS (y = 440y minus 0.3 seconds) DeAngela McDougald, Junction City (2006) 53.57 Janell Smith, Fredonia (1965) (52.3 mixed race) 53.4 Jocelyn Bentley, Topeka Highland Park (1978) 53.9yn Meg Montgomery, Lawrence (1980) 54.79 Cindy Crittenden, South Haven (1974) 55 LaNita Terry, McPherson (1996) 55.11 Sandra Myers, Little River (1979) 55.3y Amy Ranker, Liberal (1999) 55.3 Morgan Bonds, Hutchinson (2004) 55.74 Tisa Johnson, Great Bend (1983) 55.7 Kristi Kloster, SM -Bishop Miege (1990) 55.98 Charity Stowers, Leavenworth (2005) 55.98 Lorraine Davidson, Buhler (1975) 55.9y Viesta Suffren, Bonner Springs (1981) 55.9 Ashley Melichar, Pratt (2001) 55.9 Tiffany Bilderback, Leavenworth (2001) 56 Mindy Cunningham, KC Washington (1980) 56.1 Trisa Nickoley, Shawnee Hts (2004) 56.1 Linda Shea, Minneapolis (1991) 56.37 Kendra Bradley, Leavenworth (2006) 56.2 Debra Givins, Junction City (1982) 56.3 Tami Sherman, Andover (1975) 56.4y

800 METERS (y =880y minus 0.9 seconds) Trisa Nickoley, Shawnee Hts (2004) 02:06.67 Cindy Worcester, Hill City (1975) 2:09.7y Kristi Kloster, SM-Bishop Miege (1991) 02:10.02 Amy Mortimer, Riley County (1999) 02:10.97 Lucille Carson, Peabody (1981) 02:11.50 Melodie Viergever, Wakefield (1973) 2:11.9y Layne Moore, Emporia (2004) 02:12.20 Laura Roxberg, OP-BV Northwest (2006) 02:12.32 Juanita Neff, Oberlin (1976) 2:12.1y Layne Moore, Emporia (2006) 02:12.49 Terri Anderson, Leonardville (1971) 2:12.4y Morgan Bonds, Hutchinson (2002) 02:13.29 Tricia Linder, Salina South (1996) 02:13.61 Amanda Crouse, Arkansas City (1996) 02:13.66 Liz Kramer, Maize (2002) 02:13.80 Sally Arthur, SM South (1973) 02:13.70 Lori Nelson, SM East (1979) 02:13.80 Alysha Galbraith, Olathe South (2004) 02:14.42 Liz Kramer, Maize (2001) 02:14.61 Emily Dieterich, SM-Bishop Miege (1995) 02:15.17

1500 METERS Amy Mortimer, Riley County (1999) 04:26.50 Colleen Winzeler, BV Northwest (1998) 04:34.83

1600 METERS (y =1-Mile minus 1.8 seconds) Amy Mortimer, Riley County (1999) 4:42.29y

     A Mortimer (1999)         04:48.20            

Colleen Winzeler, BV Northwest (1998) 04:48.40 Anne Stadler, SM East (1983) 04:51.80 Lori Nelson, SM East (1980) 04:53.10 DeDe Lawless, SM South (1980) 04:53.20 Laura Roxberg, OP-BV Northwest (2006) 04:54.93 Janel LeValley, Manhattan (1978) 4:55.1ny Erin Mortimer, Riley County (2002) 4:55.55y Leisha Tenney, SM East (1980) 04:56.00 Teri Ebanks, Lawrence (1980) 04:57.00 Alysun Decker, Salina South (1983) 04:58.00 Amanda Pape, Olathe South (1999) 4:59.26y Janet Haskin, Onaga (1988) 04:59.70 Alysha Valencia, Lawrence Free State (2006) 04:59.90 Cali George, Gardner-Edgerton (2006) 05:00.27 Cari Warden, Anthony-Harper-Chaparral (1992) 05:00.30 Katie Dawson, SM-Bishop Miege (1992) 05:02.40

1-Mile Amy Mortimer, Riley County (1999) 04:44.09 Janel LaValley, Manhattan (1978) 04:56.90 Erin Mortimer, Riley County (2002) 04:57.35 Amanda Pape, Olathe South (1999) 05:01.06

3000 METERS Janet Haskins, Onaga (1988) 09:38.92 Amanda Pape, Olathe South (1999) 09:45.60 Terri Ebanks, Lawrence (1979) 09:53.00 Amy Hastings, Leavenworth (2002) 09:53.10 Alysun Deckert, Salina South (1982) 09:58.00 Connie Abbott, SM South (2002) 10:02.84 Heather Burroughs, KCity, Ks (7th Gr)(1988) 10:03.54 Elle Pishney, BV West (2002) 10:06.13

3200 METERS (y =2-Mile minus 4.7 seconds) Cathy Saxon, SM West (1979) 10:14.83y Janet Haskin, Onaga (1988). 10:23.31yn Amanda Pape, Olathe South (1999) 10:25.17y Amy Mortimer, Riley County (1999) 10:34.07 Alysun Deckert, Salina South (1983) 10:34.20 Teri Ebanks, Lawrence (1979) 10:36.2yn Amy Hastings, Leavenworth (2002) 10:38.52 Leisha Tenney, SM East (1979) 10:38.6yn Erin Mortimer, Riley County (2002) 10:44.08 Anne Stadler, SM East (1983) 10:44.70 Mallory Champa, Clearwater (2005) 10:47.02 Alysha Valencia, Lawrence Free State (2006) 10:49.27 Elle Pishney, Blue Vlly West (2003) 10:52.41 Charity Swartz, Andover (1993) 10:52.90 Cari Warden, Anthony-Harper-Chaparral (1992) 10:53.40 Mary Powell, Lawrence (1988) 10:54.85y Jeanene Rugan, Ellinwood (1991) 10:54.90

2-Mile Cathy Saxon, SM West (1979) 10:19.53 Janet Haskin, Onaga (1988) 10:28.01 Amanda Pape, Olathe South (1999) 10:28.82

5000 METERS Amanda Pape, Olathe South (2000) 17:14.40 Amy Hastings, Leavenworth (2002) 17:16.43 Elle Pishney, BV West (2002) 17:18.77 Connie Abbott, SM South (2002) 17:39.18

100 METER HIGH HURDLES (33”) Janelle Wright, Topeka (2000) 13.62w Lindsey Eck, Beloit-St John’s (2000) 13.91w Julie Curtis, Manhattan (2000) 13.95w Jessica Bowser, Jackson Heights (1998) 14.09 Maisha Prewitt, Newton (1996)..............(14.0) 14.1 Brenda Frost, Burr Oak-White Rock (1986) 14.32 Kim Kilpatrick, Junction City (1985) 14.43 Jenny Snyder, Osawatomie (2003) 14.43 Bonnie Snyder, Salina Central (2004) 14.44 Katie Guevel, Burlington (2006) 14.44 Abri Houser, Newton (2004) 14.47 Alisha Mintz, Junction City (2001)......(14.3 ‘01) 14.52

100 METER HIGH HURDLES (30”) Connie McKernan, Allen-Nn Hts (1979)...(13.65) 13.53w Jill Redo, Wichita Heights (1980) 13.66 Renee Baumgarner, Coldwater (1981) 14 Lori Lowry, Norwich (1975) 14.1y Elwanda Smith, KC Harmon (1977) 14.2y Debbie Walker, Arkansas City (1978) 14.2y

300 METER LOW HURDLES Julie Curtis, Manhattan (2000)...............(42.2) 42.45 Shawnee Call, Ellsworth (1983) 42.5 Dawn Steele, Basehor-Linwood (1991) 43.32 Sharlee Beiter, Goddard (1999) 43.34 Wendy Kelly, SM Northwest (1982) 43.2 Lindsey Eck, Beloit-St John’s (2000) 43.62 Tasha Gallegos, Liberal (2002) 43.68 Akilah Rounds, Wichita South (1992) 43.84 Dedria Anthony, Wichita South (2006) 43.93 Susan Hedrick, SM East (1987) 43.7 Colleen McKinney, Topeka West (1992) 43.95 Megan Owens, SM West (1992) 43.97 Megan McClain, Lakin (2001) 44.07 Kim Kilpatrick, Junction City (1985) 43.9 Clarissa Keeling, Topeka Highland Park (1986) 43.9 Ashley Pyle, Dodge City (1997) 43.9 Emily Ballock, Eudora (2006) 44 Maisha Prewitt, Newton (1996) 44.31 Stephanie Reed, Topeka-Washburn R (1984) 44.2

400 METER LOW HURDLES Wendy Kelly, SM Northwest (1983) 61.1 Colleen McKinney, Topeka West (1992) 61.28 Renee Baumgarner, Coldwater (1981) 62.07 Julie Curtis, Manhattan (2001) 62.32 Susan Hedricks, SM East (1986) 63.25

4x100 METER RELAY (y =4x100y minus 0.4 seconds) Wichita Southeast (2006) 47.81 Wichita Southeast (1979) 47.87y Junction City (2002) 47.92 Junction City (2006) 47.9 Topeka West (1996) 48.16 Wichita Southeast (2005) 48 Liberal (1999) 48.3 Wichita Southeast (2003) ....................(48.1) 48.3 Leavenworth (1998) 48.32 Wichita Southeast (1980) 48.1 Leavenworth (2006) 48.38 Leavenworth (2004) 48.40p Topeka Highland Park (1999) 48.42 Topeka West (1995) 48.48 Junction City (2001)............................(48.3) 48.48 Wichita Heights (1982) 48.3 Junction City (1993) 48.3 KC Wyandotte (1995) 48.61 Junction City (2002) 48.5 Wichita Southeast (2002) 48.72 Wichita Northwest (2006) 48.73 Marysville (2000) 48.74 Wichita Southeast (2004) 48.82 KC Wyandotte (1988) 48.83y Topeka Highland Park (1980) 48.6 Topeka (1980) 48.6 KC Washington (1980) 48.6 KC Wyandotte (1987) 48.6 Topeka Highland Park (1998) 48.6

4x200 METER RELAY (y =4x220y minus 0.5 seconds) Wichita Southeast (1980) 01:40.20 Wichita Southeast (1979) 1:40.7y Topeka (1980) 1:41.5y Junction City (1982) 01:41.50 Leavenworth (2005) 01:41.74 Junction City (1986) 01:41.70 Leavenworth (2006) 01:42.47 Sterling (1980) 01:42.30 KC Washington (1980) 01:42.50 Junction City (1987) 01:42.50 Manhattan (1986) 01:42.60 Wichita West (1977) 1:42.6y Wichita Heights (1982) 01:42.70

4x400 METER RELAY (y =4x440y minus 1.3 seconds) Junction City (1982) 03:53.00 Topeka Seaman (1986) 03:53.00 Buhler (1977) 3:54.3y Great Bend (1978) 3:54.9y Garden City (1977) 3:55.0y Topeka Highland Park (1980) 03:55.20 Leavenworth (2004) 03:55.90 Lawrence (2006) 03:56.30 Topeka Highland Park (1978) 3:56.4y Leavenworth (2006) 03:56.40 Hutchinson (2003) 03:56.67 Bonner Springs (1980) 03:57.00 Buhler (1979) 03:57.10 Liberal (1998) 03:57.10 Junction City (1986) 03:57.20

4x800 METER RELAY (y =4x880y minus 3.2 seconds) Topeka Seaman (1985) 9:22.32y Great Bend (1992) 09:25.70 Clay Center (2005) 09:29.61 Wichita-Bishop Carroll (1999) 09:31.29 Emporia (1993) 09:31.80 Clay Center (2000) 09:33.12 Ottawa (1997) 09:34.17 OP-BV Northwest (2002) 09:34.32 SM-Bishop Miege (1991) 09:35.00 Junction City (1992) 09:35.40 Topeka West (1992) 09:35.90 Eudora (2006) 09:37.16 Lawrence Free State (2000) 09:37.40 Lawrence (1997) 09:38.72 Topeka Hayden (1992) 09:38.50 Wichita-Bishop Carroll (2000) 09:38.80 Andover (2001) 09:38.80 Junction City (1991) 09:39.50 Wichita-Bishop Carroll (2002) 09:40.01 Emporia (1995) 09:40.20 Topeka Washburn Rural (1996) 09:40.60

HIGH JUMP Kym Carter, Wichita East (1982) 06/02/25 Kris Hall, Chanute (1988) 05/11/25 Morgan High, Girard (1997/1998) 05/11/07 Deborah Crawford, KC Schlagle (1975) 05/10/07 Barbie Miller, Manhattan (1980) 5-10.n Lisa Volk, Wichita Kapaun-Mt Carmel (1981) 05/10/07 Tracy Gisel, Hutchinson (1981) 05/10/07 Rita Graves, Topeka (1982) 05/10/07 Rene Zimmerman, Sterling (1990/1991) 05/10/07 Janelle Wright, Topeka (1997) 05/10/07 Kristi Sheeley, Allen-Northern Heights (1997) 05/10/07 Laura Wilson, Olathe South (1999) 05/10/07 Shahidrah Roberts, OP-Blue Valley North (1999) 05/10/07 Mayfield, St Thomas-Aquinas (2005) 05/10/07 Teresa Dreiling, Kapaun-Mt Carmel (1978) 05/09/75 Kristi Reinhart, Langdon-Fairfield (1996) 05/09/05 Connie Long, Council Grove (1984) 05/09/07 Ann O’Connor, Salina Sacred Heart (1984) 05/09/07 Tracy Ames, Rose Hill (1986) 05/09/07 Juliane Stevenson, Pratt (1988) 05/09/07 Nikki Polk, Wichita Southeast (2001) 05/09/07 Rachel Stevens, McPherson (2005) 05/09/07 Julianne Chisholm, Hillsboro (2005) 05/09/07

POLE VAULT Christi Lehman, Hesston (2001) 12/07/07 Roberta Hoaglan, Haysville-Campus (2002) 12/06/07 Jessi Irving, Andale (2002) 12/01/07 Libby Harmon, SM South (2003) 12/01/07 Keara Welsh, Sharon Springs (2000) 12-00 Erin Wessley, SM East (2001) 12-00 Shalee Ratliff, Chanute (2006) 12-00 Annika Haedt, Wathena (2002) 11/09/07 Abbey James, Concordia (2006) 11/08/07 Michelle Mitchell, Garden Plain (2005) 11/07/07 Angie Heffner, Carbondale-Santa Fe Tr (2000) 11/06/07 Julia Cummings, SM South (2005/2006) 11/06/07 Jackie Brown, BV Northwest (1998) 11/03/07 Jenni Nemeth, SM North (2000) 11-00 Yvonne Calzonetti, Garden City (2001) 11-00 Tara Baxter, Leavenworth (2001) 11-00 Kellye West, Fort Scott (2001) 11-00 Kayleen Popp, Haven (2001) 11-00 Laura Gjerde, Louisburg (2002/2003) 11-00 Whitney Fuller, BV North (2003/2004) 11-00 Jayci Stone, Goodland (2003) 11-00 Erica Culver, Garden City (2004) 11-00 Brooke Demo, ElDorado (2004) 11-00 Liz Wray, Hesston (2004) 11-00 Abby Rowland, Andale (2006) 11-00 Ciara Lipsey, Maize (2005) 11-00 Abbey Stockstill, McPherson (2005) 11-00 Sophia Crawford, Belleville (2005) 11-00 Giang Pham, SM East (2002) 10/11/75 Dani Hayes, Hutchinson (2006) 10/11/75 Katy Gardenhire, Conway Spgs (2003) 10/10/07 Melissa Burns, Salina Central (2002) 10/09/07 Natalie Wellendorf, Concordia (2000) 10/07/07 Angie Ramsey, Andale (2004) 10/07/07

LONG JUMP Sandra Myers, Little River (1979) 20-06.5n Lataish Brown, Garden City (2006) 20-02.5 Dalia Ingram, Liberal (1996) 20-02.25 Angel Heath, Leavenworth (1999) 19-11 Wanette Smith, BV North (1998) 19-09.75 Angela Graves, Lawrence (1985) 19-06.25 Darcie Schmitz, Baileyville B&B (2005) 19-04.5 Annette Sittenauer, Jefferson Co North (1977) 19-04.25n Vanessa O’Dell, Blue Valley North (1991) 19-03.5 Karesa Robbins, Great Bend (1975) 19-03.25 Kris Hall, Chanute (1986) 19-03 Rene Zimmerman, Sterling (1991) 19-03 Aleshia Cox, Salina Central (1983) 19-02.5 Candice Roberson, Newton (1995) 19-01.75 Heidi Yost, Perry-Lecompton (1999) 19-01.5 Danielle Marshall, BV North (2000) 19-01.5

TRIPLE JUMP Dalia Ingram, Liberal (1995) 42-11.75 Sasha Spann, Highland Park (2003)...(41-0) 41-05.w Alesia Cox, Norton (1982)........(39-5.25) 40-03.w Stephanie Miller, Emporia (2003) 40-01.75 Bonnie Snyder, Salina Central (2004) 09/25/39 Rene Zimmerman, Sterling (1990) 06/05/39 Alisha Dansby, Newton (1999) 39-05.75 Kelsey Erb, Bucklin (2006) 04/25/39 Christine Ingram, Liberal (1998) 02/05/39 Deandra Doubrava, Scott City (1994) 02/25/39 Heidi Yost, Perry-Lecompton (1998/1999) 39-01 Darcie Schmitz, Baileyville B&B (2006) 39-00 Dionna Thomas, SM West (2002) 11/05/38 Dachia Scroggins, KC Washington (1993) 38-10 Shannon Penner, Hutchinson (1993) 09/25/38 Nicky Ramage, Little River (1996) 38-09 Audrey Karlin, Hays-TMP-Marian (1999) 38-08 Tina Ward, Liberal (1995) 07/05/38 Ashleigh Keats, Salina Central (2002) 38-07 Leslie Dudley, Leavenworth (1995) 06/25/38 Morgan Bonds, Hutchinson (2004) 06/25/38 Jennifer Gruver, Scott City (1991) 38-06 Cristina McKee, Abilene (2003) 38-04 Emilee Hamlin, Hugoton (1999) 38-02.75 Candice Roberson, Newton (1993) 38-02 DeeDee Tribue, KC Wyandotte (1990) 38-01

SHOT PUT (4 kg) Pinkie Suggs, Manhattan (1982) 03/05/49 Chris Triplett, Logan (1998) 05/05/48 Danielle McCray (2006) 06/05/47 Angela Edwards, West Elk (1988) 05/05/47 Carla Littleton, Junction City (1996) 47-04 Shanelle Stires, Salina Central (1990) 46-04.75 Andrea Holloway, Russell (1998) 46-01 Jessica McFarland, Derby (2002) 45-07 Janae Voelker, Newton (2005) 45-03 Caley Carter, Great Bend (1999) 45-02 Brandi Broaddus, Moscow (2004) 45-00.25 Robin Williams, SM North (1985) 45-00 Kayla Smith, Concordia (2004) 45-00 Amber Dunham, Independence (2006) 44-09 Kelsey Poljansek, Norwich (2006) 08/25/44 Kelly Abernathy, Kapaun-Mt Carmel (1985) 44-06.75 Angela Buckner, Kapaun-Mt Carmel (2000) 06/05/44 Rachel Talbert, Wichita Homeschool (2005) 05/05/44 Marcy Sudbeck, Baileyville B&B (2005) 04/05/44 Ronee Rath, St Francis (1983) 02/05/44 Kate Schaake, Wichita Collegiate (2005) 44-02 Patti Ziegler, Hoxie (1986) 01/05/44 Amanda Boor, Sylvan Unified (2006) 01/05/44

SHOT PUT (8 lb) Jeanne Daniels, Valley Center (1978) 49-02 Christie Turnberger, SM North (1976) 48-00 Janice Stucky, Moundridge (1978) 46-10 Rhea Rogers, Wichita South (1977) 46-02 Margaret Warders, Pratt (1979) 07/05/45 Vandora Wilson, Topeka Highland Park (1978) 05/05/45 Shelly Duran, Salina South (1979) 03/05/45 Cindy Dreier, Hesston (1978) 10/05/44 Carrie Shewbart, Great Bend (1978) 44-08

DISCUS Kelly Abernathy, Wichita Kapaun-Mt C(1985) 165-02 Pinkie Suggs, Manhattan (1982) 164-09 Olivia Korte, Nemaha Valley (2002) 159-08 Molly Longeran, Iola (2000) 159-03 Terri Anderson, Haysville-Campus (2006) 156-11 Lamika Shelton, Liberal (1998) 154-02 Aisha Green, Wichita West (1997) 153-04 Rachel Talbert, Wichita Home (2005) 153-03 Marlea Woodman, Belleville (1995) 152-11 Ulrika Hinson, Maize (2004) 151-08 Amy Borders, OP-St Thomas Aquinas (1982) 151-05 Robin Williams, SM North (1986) 151-04 Caley Carter, Great Bend (1999) 150-10 Maria Guerrero, Garden City (1990) 149-10 Andrea Holloway, Russell (1998) 149-09 Kristi Stillwell, Beloit (2002) 149-09 Heather Tiffany, Garden City (1999) 148-11 Sarah Collins, Garden City (1998) 148-09 Jacquelyne Leffler, Allen-Northern Hts (2006) 148-00 Angie Miller, Frankfort (1987) 147-11 Amy Dryer, Scott City (1985) 147-08 Brianica Reynolds, Liberal (1995) 147-01 Ashleigh Rogers, Manhattan (2002) 146-11 Kate Schaake, Wichita Collegiate (2005) 146-9 Hope Harris, Cuba-Hillcrest (2004) 146-08 Janet Matthews, SM North (1982) 146-07 LeAnn Brosius, Concordia (1998) 146-00

JAVELIN Post-2001 (IAAF approved javelin)

Kendra Wecker, Marysville (2000)(174-0 ‘01) 174-06 Denita Miller, Liberal (2000) 161-04 Ali Pistoria, Tonganoxie (2006) 154-06 Ashleigh Keats, Salina Central (2003) 152-10 Nicole Burdiek, Hoyt-Royal Vly (2003) 151-11 Ulrika Hinson, Maize (2004) 151-09 Laura Hewitt, Arkansas City (2005) 150-06 Ronnie Maglaughlin, Haysville Campus (2002) 150-00 Katelyne Penner, Labette County (2005) 149-00 Jessica Blackwill, Kingman (2004) 148-11 Roxie Grizzle, Tonganoxie (2006) 148-01 Shalee Lehning, Sublette (2005) 147-05 Amber Dunham, Independence (2006) 146-08 Jenna Fast, Buhler (2004) 146-06 Janae Voelker, Newton (2006) 146-05 Kelsey Loop, Towanda-Circle (2005) 144-11 Kendra Matteson, Arga-Eastern Heights (2006) 144-04 Kayla Wilkinson, Belleville (2003) 144-01 Becky Zabel, Onaga (2005) 143-08 Jamie Schmitz, Lyndon (2002) 143-00 Caleigh Cost, ElDorado (2003) 142-10 Heather Bergmann, Concordia (2006) 142-04 Carly Bloomfield, Clifton-Clyde (2003) 142-01 Valerie Peterson, Riley County (2003) 141-01 Kelsey Goodman, Sabetha (2005) 141-01 Abby Hess, Smith Center (2003) 141-00 Angela Meeker, South Haven (2003) 140-08 Jori Young, Allen-Northern Hts (2002) 140-00 Hope Harris, Hillcrest (2004) 139-09 Amanda Radovich, Lansing (2006) 139-05 Hope Gregory, Cheney (2006) 139-01 Lauren Abney, Lawrence-Free St (‘04) 138-09 Jessica Seichepine, Winchester-Jeff County North (2006) 138-04 Jennifer Goldsmith, Cheney (2002) 138-00

Pre-2002 (Old javelin, except *Wecker & Miller who used IAAF approved implement)

   * Kendra Wecker, Marysville (2000)(174-0 ‘01) 174-06

Kim Engel, Hays (1987) 166-03 Greta Semsroth, Independence (1988) 164-08

   * Denita Miller, Liberal (2000) 161-04

Tracey Holloman, Osawatomie (1997) 157-07 Carrie Buckley, DeSoto (1992) 156-06 Deana Alexander, Tec-Shawnee Hts (1992) 156-01 Lachelle Hartley, Horton (1990) 156-00 Carrie Stewart, Olathe South (1991) 154-03 Stacy Murrow, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn (1991) 153-09 Melissa Hanschu, Cheney (1997) 152-04 Julie Jackson, Kensington (1989) 152-03 Jody Bates, Osawatomie (1991) 151-05 Kristen Schultz, Meriden-Jeff West (1992) 150-07 Crystal Pitts, Sterling (2001) 150-07 Rachel Kornarek, Great Bend (2000) 150-04

HEPTHALON (International implements) Amelia Holmes, Topeka Seaman (1991) 4307 Adrienne Brown, Coldwater (1986) 4284


HEPTHALON (HS implements) Katie Gruvel, Burlington ((2006) 4458


KEY: n - non-winning performance y - event run in yards, time converted to metric equivalent using conversion chart of National High School Federation. All marks assumed to be wind-aided. i - event contested indoors s - 200 yards/meters run on straightaway

All hand times reported in one-hundredths (.01) have been rounded up to the

Also on Fandom

Random wikia