Ash Ketchum the Pokemon Trainer and Friends (1997-present) is based on Thomas the Tank Engine and Friends, with only various Kids' WB!/FOX Kids/FOX Box/4Kids TV Shows, as well as some Netflix shows.
Plot[]
- Taking place at the magical land of Cartoons, Ash Ketchum and his friends reside with their controller Yugi Moto himself.
Cast[]
- Ash Ketchum (from Pokemon) as Thomas
- Kevin Keene (from Captain N: The Game Master) as Edward
- Leonardo "Leo" Splinterson (from Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles) as Henry
- Jason Lee Scott (from Mighty Morphin Power Rangers) as Gordon
- Al Smith (from Hoop-a-Joop) as James
- Ikki Tenryou (from Medabots) as Percy
- Tai Kamiya (from Digimon: Digital Monsters) as Toby
- Mimi and Nene (from The Slayers) as Annie and Clarabel
- Kari Kamiya (from Digimon: Digital Monsters) as Henrietta
- Beedrill as Troublesome Trucks
- Earthworm Jim (from Earthworm Jim) as Terence
- Sonic the Hedgehog (from Sonic X) as Bertie
- Yugi Moto (from Yu-Gi-Oh!) as Sir Topham Hatt
- Melinda Glynn (from Wedding Peach) as Lady Hatt
- Louis (from UFO Baby) and Dina (from Glitter Force Doki Doki) as Stephen and Bridget Hatt
- Marley Moon (from Kodocha) as Mrs. Kyndley
- Kaito Tatsuno (from DinoZaurs) as Duck
- Speedy Cerviche and Guido Anchovy (from Samurai Pizza Cats) as Donald and Douglas
- Gus and Wally (from Rocket Monkeys) as Bill and Ben
- Giovanni (from Pokemon) as Diesel
- Marina Barton (from The Riding Hood Warrior) as Daisy
- Captain Falcon (from F-Zero) as BoCo
- Yoshi (from Tetris Attack) as Trevor
- Falkner (from Fighting Flyer With Fire) as Harold
- Impmon (from Digimon: Digital Monsters) as The Spiteful Break Van
- President Spheros and Sir Cumference (from Pac-Man and The Ghostly Adventures) as The Vicar and Jem Cole
- Lisa Brandon (from The Super Doll) as Mavis
- Koji Onishi (from Transformers: Robots in Disguise) as Oliver
- Flint Hammerhead (from Flint The Time Detective) as Toad
- Shadow the Hedgehog (from Sonic X) as Bulgy
- Tyson Granger (from Beyblade) as Stepney
- Ryuga (from Beyblade Metal) as Class 40
- Rikochet (from Mucha Lucha!) as Skarloey
- Johnny Test (from Johnny Test) as Rheneas
- Ringo Burghs (from The Riding Hood Warrior) as Sir Handel
- Genki Sakura (from Monster Rancher) as Peter Sam
- Mondo Ooya (from Mon Colle Knights) as Rusty
- Ira (from Glitter Force Doki Doki) as Duncan
- Goku (from Dragonball Z) as Duke
- Vegeta (from Dragonball Z) as Smudger
- Brianna Flowers (from UFO Baby) as Caroline
- Blood Falcon (from F-Zero) as George
- Gotsumon (from Digimon: Digital Monsters) as Scruffey
- Escargoon (from Kirby: Right Back At Ya!) as Bulstrode
- Yvette Woodgrove (from Pretty Cure) as The Refreshment Lady
- Binka (from Shinzo) as Nancy
- Simon Garrison (from The Riding Hood Warrior) as Tom Tipper
- King Dedede (from Kirby: Right Back At Ya!) as Cranky
- Tsuyoshi, Tetsuya and Hisashi (from Wobbu-Palooza) as the Horrid Lorries
- Chunky Kong (from Donkey Kong: Animated) as Butch
- Mrs. Moto (from Yu-Gi-Oh!) as Dowager Hatt
- Spike Bourne (from Beyblade Shogun Steel) as Derek
- Ulric and Brute (from Glitter Force) as 'Arry and Bert
- Yoh Asakura (from Shaman King) as Bertram
- Roxanne Rock (from Ultimate Muscle: The Kinnikkuman Legacy) as Old Slowcoach
- A Fearow as Tiger Moth
- Hector the Bulldog (from The Sylvester and Tweety Mysteries) as Thumper
- Rebecca Norman (from The Idol Star) as Lady
- Dr. Eggman (from Sonic X) as Diesel 10
- Decoe and Bocoe (from Sonic X) as Splatter and Dodge
- Monkey D. Luffy (from One Piece) as Salty
- Captain Planet (from Captain Planet and The Planeteers) as Harvey
- Heather Hogwarsh (from Super Pig) as Elizabeth
- Scooby-Doo (from Scooby-Doo) as Jack
- Diddy Kong (from Donkey Kong: Animated) as Alfie
- Dino Fishman and Froggy Mite (from Flint The Time Detective) as Max and Monty
- Donkey Kong (from Donkey Kong: Animated) as Oliver
- Candy (from Glitter Force) as Isabella
- Krypto (from Krypto the Superdog) as Kelly
- Alebrije (from Legend Quest) as Ned
- Knuckles the Echidna (from Sonic X) as Byron
- Tiger (from Monster Rancher) as Patrick
- Bumper the Badger (from Donkey Kong: Animated) as Nelson
- Michelangelo Splinterson (from Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles) as Buster
- Lt. Felina Feral (from SWAT Kats) as Miss Jenny
- Commander Ulysses Feral (from SWAT Kats) as The Foreman
- Dr. Eugene Aki (from Medabots) as Cyril the Fogman
- Ethan (from Get Along, Little Pokemon) as Farmer McColl
- Naomi Loon (from Mon Colle Knights) as Alicia Botti
- Mr. Tanaka (from Sonic X) as The Headmaster
- Sakura Avalon (from Cardcaptors) as Emily
- Scrappy-Doo (from Scooby-Doo) as Fergus
- Dan Kuso (from Bakugan) as Arthur
- Terry McGinnis (from Batman Beyond) as Murdoch
- Cole Evans (from Power Rangers Wild Force) as Spencer
- Grant and Viola (from Pokemon The Series XY) as The Duke and Duchess of Boxford
- Bloom (from Winx Club) as Molly
- Donatello (from Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles) as Neville
- Damian (from Charmander The Stray Pokemon) as Dennis
- Tom Cat and Jerry Mouse (from Tom and Jerry) as Mighty Mac
- Takuya Kanbara (from Digimon Frontier) as Proteus
- Joey Wheeler (from Yu-Gi-Oh!) and Harper McCormick (from Wedding Peach) as Mr. and Mrs. Percival
- Sarah and Tony Goodman (from Flint The Time Detective) as The Percival Twins
- Macy (from Love, Pokemon Style) as Rosie
- Darryl Parsons (from The Riding Hood Warrior) as Freddie
- Funky Kong (from Donkey Kong: Animated) as Rocky
- Hunter Harris (from Eagle Riders) as Jeremy
- Skunk (from Skunk Fu!) as Whiff
- Hookbill Koopa (from Tetris Attack) as Hector
- Peter Shepherd (from Jumanji) as Billy
- Yai Ayano (from Mega Man: NT Warrior) as Madge
- Nate Adams (from Yo Kai Watch) as Stanley
- Dario (from The Flame Pokemon-athon) as Hank
- Don Andres (from Legend Quest) as Colin
- Serena Tsukino (from Sailor Moon) as Flora
- Ryu Hoshi (from Street Fighter Chronicles) as Hiro
- Matt Ishida (from Digimon: Digital Monsters) as Victor
- T.K. Takaishi (from Digimon: Digital Monsters) as Kevin
- Pac-Man (from Pac-Man and The Ghostly Adventures) as Charlie
- Chili and Cress (from Pokemon Black and White) as Bash and Dash
- Cilan (from Pokemon Black and White) as Ferdinand
- Roronoa Zolo (from One Piece) as Captain
- Rabbit (from Skunk Fu!) as Scruff
- Nancy Longmire (from The Corrector Girl) as Belle
- Jin Saotome (from Cyberbots) as Flynn
- A.J. (from The Path To The Pokemon League) as Norman
- Ollie Keeawani (from Eagle Riders) as Paxton
- Raditz and Nappa (from Dragonball Z) as Den and Dart
- Bumpty (from Tetris Attack) as Stafford
- Speed Buggy (from Speed Buggy) as Winston
- Mortimer "Morty" Manta (from Shaman King) as Luke
- Sara Richards (from Mermaid Melody) as Millie
- Lucinda Rochester (from Magic Knight Rayearth) as Caitlin
- Hayato Kanzaki (from Star Gladiator) as Connor
- Usopp (from One Piece) as Porter
- Jaden Yuki (from Yu-Gi-Oh! GX) as Stephen
- Chancellor Sheppard (from Yu-Gi-Oh! GX) as Sir Robert Norramby
- Emmett Roswell (from Detention) as Timothy
- Penny Round (from Super Pig) as Marion
- Rick Wheeler (from F-Zero) as Sidney
- J.P. Shibayama (from Digimon Frontier) as Reg
- Gingka Hagane (from Beyblade Metal) as Gator
- Captain Simian (from Captain Simian and The Space Monkeys) as Samson