Fandom

Scratchpad

Original Football League

216,094pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Discuss this page0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.


This is the page for the First and Second League of Dice Football, run by Snojoe.

First League

Teams GP Pts W D L GF GA GD Playoff / Playout
1 Revenasia 1 3 1 0 0 6 4 2 First Round Bye
2 Gorste FC 1 3 1 0 0 6 4 2
3 Maple Hill 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualify for Playoffs
4 North of Avalon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 South of Avalon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Pine City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 FC Patch Hill 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 RMFC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Relegation Playout
9 Marlindia 1 0 0 0 1 4 6 -2
10 Oakwell FC 1 0 0 0 1 4 6 -2 Relegated

Notes:

  • Top two teams receive first round bye in the playoffs.
  • Teams ranked 3rd through 6th will play in the first round of the playoffs.
    • Team ranked 3rd will play team ranked 6th, while team ranked 5th will play team ranked 4th.
    • The lowest ranked team will play the highest ranked team in the second round.
  • Teams ranked 8th through 9th will participate in a relegation playout, with the loser being relegated.
    • Playoff will not be held if the 8th placed team is 11 or more points ahead of 9th place; 9th placed team will be relegated.
  • The 10th ranked team is automatically relegated to the Second League.

Tiebreakers (in order):

  • Games Played (during season)
  • Goal Differential
  • Goals Scored
  • Goals Allowed
  • Wins

Second League

Teams GP Pts W D L GF GA GD Playoff / Playout
1 Pittsfield 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Promoted
2 Spader FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Promotion Playoff
3 San Miguel CF 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Terrazia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Miliamo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Under Village FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Lower Hilldim City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Zardinia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Southeast Bay 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Strumburg 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Notes:

  • The top ranked team will be promoted to the First Division.
  • The second and third ranked teams will play a one-legged playoff.
    • Winner secures promotion to the First League.

Tiebreakers (in order):

  • Games Played (during season)
  • Goal Differential
  • Goals Scored
  • Goals Allowed
  • Wins

National League Cup

The format for the future National League Cup (beginning next season) will be as follows:

Seed Team Entrance Round
1 Champion of First League (Regular Season) 4th
2 Runner-up of First League 4th
3 Third Place of First League 4th
4 Fourth Place of First League 4th
5 Fifth Place of First League 3rd
6 Sixth Place of First League 3rd
7 Seventh Place of First League 3rd
8 Eighth Place of First League 3rd
9 Champions of Second League 2nd
10 Promotion Playoff winner from Second League 2nd
11 Relegation Playoff loser from First League 2nd
12 10th Ranked team from First League 2nd
13 Promotion Playoff loser from Second League 1st
14 Fourth Place of Second League 1st
15 Fifth Place of Second League 1st
16 Sixth Place of Second League 1st
17 Seventh Place of Second League 1st
18 Eighth Place of Second League 1st
19 Ninth Place of Second League 1st
20 Tenth Place of Second League 1st

Note: The Championship Playoffs for the First League have no bearing on the seeding for the following seasons' tournament; only the relegation and promotion playoffs will affect seeding.

Note: In editions following the first, the reigning champions will take the top seed, regardless of their finish in their respective league; the remaining seeds will be pushed down one seed.

Bracket format (teams are re-drawn each round, lowest seeded team plays highest seeded team)

  • First Round
    • Teams seeded 13th through 20th are drawn into matches. (8 entrants)
  • Second Round (Promotion Stage)
    • Teams seeded 9th through 12th are drawn into matches against First Round winners. (4 winners + 4 entrants)
  • Third Round
    • Teams seeded 5th through 8th are drawn into matches against Second Round winners. (4 winners + 4 entrants)
  • Fourth Round (Champions Stage)
    • Teams seeded 1st through 4th are drawn into matches against Third Round winners. (4 winners + 4 entrants)
  • Fifth Round (Semifinals)
    • Remaining teams are drawn into matches against Fourth Round winners. (4 winners)
  • Sixth Round (Final)
    • Remaining teams play a one-off final for the championship. (2 winners)

Also on Fandom

Random wikia