Wikia

Scratchpad

SenateOnMarriage

Discuss this page0
165,125pages on
this wiki

Welcome to the SenateOnMarriage mini wiki at The Wikia Scratchpad!

You can use the box below to create new pages for this mini-wiki. Make sure you type [[Category:SenateOnMarriage]] on the page before you save it to make it part of the SenateOnMarriage wiki (preload can be enabled to automate this task, by clicking this link and saving that page. Afterwards, you may need to purge this page, if you still see this message).


The New York State Senate considered, but didn't vote on, pro- and anti- same-sex marriage bills in the 2005-2006 session.

Of the state's 62 senators, 32 are on record on this issue:

12 support same-sex marriage.

20 oppose same-sex marriage.

Members of the New York State Senate

DistrictSenatorParty First electedResidencePosition on Same-Sex Marriage
1 Kenneth LaValle Republican 1976Port Jefferson
2 John Flanagan Republican 2002East Northport
3 Caesar Trunzo Republican 1972BrentwoodAgainst (sponsor)
4 Owen H. Johnson Republican 1972West Babylon
5 Carl Marcellino Republican 1995Syosset
6 Kemp Hannon Republican 1989Garden City
7 Craig Johnson Democrat 2007Manhasset
8 Charles Fuschillo Republican 1998Merrick
9 Dean Skelos Republican 1984Rockville Centre
10 Ada Smith Democrat 1988Lindenwood
11 Frank Padavan Republican 1972BelleroseAgainst (sponsor)
12 George Onorato Democrat 1983Astoria
13 John Sabini Democrat 2002Jackson Heights For ([1] press report)
14 Malcolm Smith Democrat 2000 QueensFor
15 Serphin Maltese Republican 1988Middle VillageAgainst (prime sponsor)
16 Toby Stavisky Democrat 1999Flushing
17 Martin Malave Dilan Democrat 2002Bushwick
18 Velmanette Montgomery Democrat 1984BrooklynFor (sponsor S. 5156)
19 John Sampson Democrat 1996Brooklyn
20 Carl Andrews RUNNING FOR US HOUSE-11TH CD Democrat 2002BrooklynFor (sponsor S. 5156)
21 Kevin Parker Democrat 2002FlatbushFor (sponsor S. 5156)
22 Martin Golden Republican 2002Bay RidgeAgainst (sponsor)
23 Diane Savino Democrat 2004 Staten Island
24 John Marchi RETIRING Republican 1956Staten IslandAgainst (sponsor)
25 Martin Connor Democrat 1978Brooklyn Heights For ([2] press report)
26 Liz Krueger Democrat 2002New YorkFor (sponsor S. 5156)
27 Carl Kruger Democrat 1994Brooklyn
28 Jose M. Serrano Democrat 2004Bronx
29 Thomas Duane Democrat 1998New YorkFor (prime sponsor S. 5156)
30 David Paterson RUNNING FOR LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR Democrat 1986 New York For (sponsor S. 5156)
31 Eric Schneiderman Democrat 1998 New YorkFor (sponsor S. 5156)
32 Ruben Diaz Democrat 2002 BronxAgainst (sponsor)
33 Efrain Gonzalez Democrat 1989 Bronx
34 Jeffrey Klein Democrat 2004 Bronx
35 Nicholas Spano Republican 1986 Yonkers
36 Ruth Hassell-Thompson Democrat 2000 Bronx
37 Suzi Oppenheimer Democrat 1984 MamaroneckFor (sponsor S. 5156)
38 Thomas Morahan Republican 1999 Clarkstown
39 William Larkin Republican 1990 New WindsorAgainst (sponsor)
40 Vincent Leibell Republican 1994 PattersonAgainst ([3]news report)
41 Stephen Saland Republican 1990 Poughkeepsie
42 John Bonacic Republican 1998 Mount HopeAgainst (sponsor)
43 Joseph Bruno Republican 1976 BrunswickAgainst (emailed statement to Jim de Seve)
44 Hugh Farley Republican 1976 SchenectadyAgainst (sponsor)
45 Elizabeth O'C. Little Republican 2002 Queensbury
46 Neil Breslin Democrat 1996 AlbanyFor (public statement to Geri de Seve)
47 Raymond Meier RUNNING FOR US HOUSE-24TH CD Republican 1996 WesternAgainst (sponsor)
48 James W. Wright Republican 1992 WatertownAgainst (sponsor)
49 David Valesky Democrat 2004 Oneida
50John DeFrancisco Republican 1992 SyracuseAgainst (sponsor)
51 James Seward Republican 1986 MilfordAgainst (sponsor)
52 Thomas Libous Republican 1988 BinghamtonAgainst (sponsor)
53 George Winner Republican 2004 Elmira
54 Michael Nozzolio Republican 1992 FayetteAgainst (sponsor)
55 James Alesi Republican 1996 East RochesterAgainst (sponsor)
56 Joseph Robach Republican 2002 Greece
57Catharine YoungRepublican2005OleanAgainst (sponsor)
58 William Stachowski Democrat 1981 Buffalo
59 Dale Volker Republican 1975 DepewAgainst (sponsor)
60 Marc Coppola Democrat 2006 Buffalo
61 Mary Lou Rath Republican 1994 WilliamsvilleAgainst (sponsor)
62 George Maziarz Republican 1995 North TonawandaAgainst (sponsor)

2009 Official Senate Vote Count

Bill S66003

District Senator Party Vote on S66003[1] Residence
1 Kenneth LaValle Republican NAYPort Jefferson
2 John J. Flanagan Republican NAYEast Northport
3 Brian X. Foley DemocraticAYEBlue Point
4 Owen H. Johnson Republican NAYWest Babylon
5 Carl Marcellino Republican NAYSyosset
6 Kemp Hannon Republican NAYGarden City
7 Craig JohnsonDemocraticAYEPort Washington
8 Charles Fuschillo Republican NAYMerrick
9 Dean Skelos Republican NAYRockville Centre
10 Shirley HuntleyDemocraticNAYJamaica
11 Frank Padavan Republican NAYBellerose
12 George OnoratoDemocraticNAYAstoria
13 Hiram MonserrateDemocraticNAYJackson Heights
14 Malcolm SmithDemocraticAYESt. Albans
15 Joseph Addabbo, Jr. DemocraticNAYOzone Park
16 Toby Ann StaviskyDemocraticAYEFlushing
17 Martin Malave DilanDemocraticAYEBushwick
18 Velmanette MontgomeryDemocraticAYEBrooklyn
19 John SampsonDemocraticAYEBrooklyn
20 Eric AdamsDemocraticAYEBrooklyn
21 Kevin ParkerDemocraticAYEBrooklyn
22 Martin Golden Republican NAYBay Ridge
23 Diane SavinoDemocraticAYEStaten Island
24 Andrew Lanza Republican NAYStaten Island
25 Dan Squadron DemocraticAYEBrooklyn
26 Liz KruegerDemocraticAYENew York
27 Carl KrugerDemocraticNAYBrooklyn
28 Jose M. SerranoDemocraticAYESpanish Harlem
29 Thomas DuaneDemocraticAYENew York
30 Bill PerkinsDemocraticAYEHarlem
31 Eric SchneidermanDemocraticAYEWashington Heights
32 Rubén DíazDemocraticNAYSoundview
33 Pedro EspadaDemocraticAYEMamaroneck
34 Jeffrey KleinDemocraticAYEThrogs Neck
35 Andrea Stewart-CousinsDemocraticAYEYonkers
36 Ruth Hassell-ThompsonDemocraticAYEWilliamsbridge
37 Suzi OppenheimerDemocraticAYEMamaroneck
38 Thomas Morahan Republican NAY Clarkstown
39 Bill Larkin Republican NAYNew Windsor
40 Vincent Leibell Republican NAYPatterson
41 Stephen Saland Republican NAYPoughkeepsie
42 John Bonacic Republican NAYMount Hope
43 Roy McDonaldRepublicanNAYStillwater
44 Hugh Farley Republican NAYSchenectady
45 Betty Little Republican NAY Queensbury
46 Neil BreslinDemocraticAYEAlbany
47 Joseph Griffo Republican NAYRome
48 Darrel AubertineDemocraticNAYCape Vincent
49 David ValeskyDemocraticAYEOneida
50 John DeFrancisco Republican NAY Syracuse
51 James Seward Republican NAYMilford
52 Thomas W. Libous Republican NAY Binghamton
53 George H. Winner, Jr. Republican NAY Elmira
54 Michael Nozzolio Republican NAY Fayette
55 James Alesi Republican NAY East Rochester
56 Joseph Robach Republican NAY Greece
57 Catharine YoungRepublicanNAYOlean
58 William StachowskiDemocraticNAYLake View
59 Dale Volker Republican NAY Depew
60 Antoine ThompsonDemocraticAYEBuffalo
61 Michael Ranzenhofer Republican NAYClarence
62 George D. Maziarz Republican NAY Newfane


Cite error: <ref> tags exist, but no <references/> tag was found

Around Wikia’s network

Random wikia